top of page

PRIVACY POLICY
 

update : 04/07/2023

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY

 

1.1. Mrs Virginie GUERRA EI (hereinafter referred to as "Data Controller"), publisher of the www.helimalala.com website (hereinafter referred to as "the Site"), undertakes to maintain the strictest secrecy and not to disclose to a third party, directly or indirectly, either the existence or characteristics of the information provided by Users of the Site, with the exception of the processing envisaged by this privacy policy.

1.2. As such, the Data Controller implements all technical and organizational measures to protect the Data but cannot guarantee their security with certainty.

 

1.3. Their confidentiality will be partially or totally waived in the following cases:

  • They entered the public domain before their disclosure by the user or member, or after it by the User/Member or a third party;

  • With the express, written and prior authorization of the User/Member;

  • Upon injunction of a legal or regulatory provision or in the context of judicial, administrative or arbitral proceedings.

 

1.4. By using the Site, the User consents and accepts the use of his Personal Data by the Data Controller, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA

 

2.1. Data collected

 

1.a. In the course of its activity, the Data Controller is required to process information about Users, some of which is likely to identify them (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data").

1.b. The processing of this data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") and French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 ("Data Protection Act").

1.c. The processing of this data is based on the User's consent, in accordance with Article 6 §1 of the GDPR.

1.d. The Personal Data collected by the Data Controller is as follows:

a) Information communicated directly by the User:

. Last name, first names, title;

. Mailing address, email address, telephone number,

. Encrypted username and password allowing identification on the Site,

. Any other information voluntarily brought to the site or through communications between the User and the Data Controller.

 

b) Information collected automatically (cookies):

. IP address and computer equipment identifiers,

. Operating system used by the terminal,

. Type and version of the navigation software used,

. Date and time of connection to the site,

. Site navigation data, viewed content.

1.e. The Data Controller does not collect or process any sensitive data. Any sensitive information or data voluntarily communicated by a User on the site is his sole responsibility.

 

2.2. Purposes of the processing

 

2.1. The processing of this personal data by the Data Controller makes it possible to operate, provide and improve the services offered to the User. These purposes include:

 

  • Provision, problem solving and improvement of the Site;

  • Account management and User authentication; 

  • The processing of orders and their payment;

  • Delivery of the item(s);

  • Statistics and audience measurements;

  • Personalization of advertising ("Retargeting" or "advertising retargeting");

  • Fraud prevention.

 

2.3. Recipients of the data collected

 

2.a. The data collected is mainly intended for processing by the controller (internal services) as well as the following subcontractors:

 

. The hosting provider: WIX;

. The delivery provider who will deliver the Product(s) to you;

. The payment provider when purchasing the Product(s).

 

3.b. Details of the processing of this data by service providers are available at the following links:

 

3.c. Where appropriate, the Data Controller may communicate the data collected to comply with legal, regulatory, judicial or administrative obligations.

 

2.4. Retention period of the data collected

 

4.a. The data are kept for the time necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes, without the retention period exceeding two (2) years from the last interaction with the Site. The Data Controller takes reasonable measures to ensure their confidentiality.

 

4.b. However, the Data Controller may retain certain data longer if necessary in order to comply with legal, regulatory, judicial or administrative obligations.

 

​2.5 Rights of the data subject

 

5.a. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR, the User has the right to:

  • Access, rectification, updating and erasure of information concerning him;

 

  • Objection to the processing of personal data concerning him for legitimate reasons, without reasons and without charge, to the use of this data for commercial prospecting purposes;

  • Querying the data controller concerning him;

  • Definition of guidelines on the fate of his personal data after his death;

  • Portability of data from one automated system to another, without the controller being able to obstruct it;

 

  • Information by notification in the event of a security breach and unlawful access to its information;

 

  • Withdrawal of consent at any time to data processing;

  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the event of a violation by the controller of these rights.

 

​5.b. The User may exercise these rights hereined by contacting the Data Controller:

  • By email to the email address: contact@helimalala.com ; or

    By mail to the postal address: 6 chemin des vignes, 02400 BONNEIL (by attaching a copy of an identity document to the request).

5.c. The Data Controller has the site hosted by a specialized service provider (WIX) whose information is contained in the Legal Notice.

3. COOKIES

 

3.1. Definition

 

1.a. A cookie (or "tracker") is a small computer file, deposited and read when consulting a website. The term cookie covers, for example, http cookies, flash cookies, the result of fingerprint calculation, web beacons or any other identifier generated by software or operating system, for example.

​3.2. Cookies deposited on the Site

 

2.a. Technical cookies (including audience measurement cookies): they make it possible to know whether or not you are connected to your customer area or reserved area, management of your selection of products or services... The site may also use statistical and audience measurement cookies to determine the number of visitors and the sections visited;

 

2.b. Third-party application cookies: used in accordance with previous articles by Google, Facebook and Instagram;

2.c. Optional cookies: They are intended to improve the user experience and facilitate user searches by offering products and offers related to their interests.

​3.3. Block or delete cookies

 

3.a. The User may decide, at any time, to accept or refuse all or part of the cookies.

3.b. However, refusing all or part of the cookies could prevent the User from accessing certain features of the Site.

 

3.c. Where applicable, the Data Controller cannot be held responsible for the consequences related to the degraded operation of the Site resulting from the impossibility for the controller to record or consult the cookies necessary for its operation.

 

3.d. The User may: 

 

  • Accept cookies: all cookies are accepted (default);

 

  • Accept only cookies from the site visited: cookies from third parties, from a domain outside the one visited, are refused;

  • Never accept cookies: all cookies are refused.

3.e. To manage his cookies, the user must refer to the relevant sections of his Internet browser.

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

 

  • Microsoft Edge 

https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

  • Apple Safari 

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

 

  • Google Chrome 

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

 

  • Mozilla Firefox 

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

 

  • Opera

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

3.4. « Do not track »

 

4.a. The User can set his browser to send a code indicating to websites that he does not want to be track ("Do not track" option).

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/use-tracking-protection#ie = ie-11

 

  • Microsoft Edge 

https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

 

  • Apple Safari 

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11952

 

  • Google Chrome 

https ://support.google.com/chrome/answer/114836

 

  • Mozilla Firefox 

https ://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/comment-activer-option-ne-pas-pister

 

  • Opera 

http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/fr/notrack.html

 

​3.5. Audience measurement cookies and analytical cookies

 

5.a. Analytical cookies make it possible to obtain anonymous traffic statistics in order to optimize the site and detect possible malfunctions.

5.b. If the User does not want the site to store cookies in his browser for audience measurement purposes, he can click on the following links to find additional information:

 

  • Cookies Google Analytics 

https ://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

  • Cookies ATInternet 

https://www.atinternet.com/societe/protection-des-donnees/mettre-a-jour-mes-preferences/

 

  • Cookies Amplitude 

https://amplitude.com/privacy

 

  • Cookies Charbeat 

https://chartbeat.com/privacy/

 

  • Cookie Weborama 

https://weborama.com/fr/respect-de-la-vie-privee/

 

3.6. Cookies "Social networks"

 

6.a. The site may include social media features. These features may generate cookies to enable them to function and to collect the User's IP address and navigation. These features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

  • To manage data on Facebook and Instagram

https ://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

 

  • To manage data on Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

 

 

6.b. The User's attention is drawn to the fact that if he decides to block or disable all or part of the cookies that the Data Controller places via his Site, the Site concerned may not function properly, and the User may not be able to benefit from all the Services and features provided through the use of cookies.

 

6.c. If you have any questions or comments about how the Data Controller uses cookies and other tracers, the User can contact the Data Controller by e-mail: contact@helimalala.com

4. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY (DISP)

 

4.1. This Policy may be modified by the Data Controller at any time. In this case, the date of update of the Policy will be updated and will indicate the day on which the changes were made.

 

4.2. If the Data Controller makes significant changes, Users will be notified by e-mail. In the event of a change in the Policy, the new version in force will be applicable to the User from his connection to the Site.

4.3 In the event of a dispute between the User and the Data Controller, the Policy to be taken into account will be that in force at the time of the facts giving rise to the dispute.

5. CONTACT

 

5.1. In general, if the User has any questions or comments about this Policy or about the use that the Data Controller makes of his data, he can contact the Data Controller at the following address: contact@helimalala.com

bottom of page